2005 Award Honorees

Sr. Jacinta Amengual, FHM of the Diocese of Austin
Chris Babb of University Catholic Center, Austin
David and Cindy Bednar of Sacred Heart, Elgin
Marsha Benda of the Spiritual Directors Institute
David and Pat Broecker of St. Stephen, Salado
Agnes Bunn of St. Paul, Austin
Janell Bunten of St. Ignatius, Martyr, Austin
Mary Cisneros of St. Mary, Lampasas
Ramona Corona of St. Peter, Goldthwaite
Albert Costilla Jr. of Dolores, Austin
Don Cox of the Diocese of Austin
Lena Degelia of St. Anthony, Bryan
Richard and Patricia Dinwiddie of St. Paul Chong Hasang, Harker Heights
Walter Dulock of St. Joseph, Elk
Joan Duncan of St. Albert the Great, Austin
Eugene and Betty Engbrock of St. Mary, Temple
Elmer Faykus of Sacred Heart School, La Grange
Fred and Betty Fest of Our Lady of the Lake, Sunrise Beach
Lynn Freeman of St. Patrick, Pflugerville
Albert B. Garcia of St. Mary Cathedral, Austin
Johnny Garcia of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Temple
Susie Garza of St. Mary, San Saba
Sophia Garza of St. Matthew, Rogers
Deacon Rey and Oralia Garza of Santa Cruz, Buda
Joyce Gerik of St. Mary, Ellinger/Hostyn Hill
Alois Goertz of Sacred Heart, Rockne
Michael and Patricia Goertz of St. William, Round Rock
Ethel Goolsby of St. Mary, Mexia
Jane Hellinger of St. Louis, Austin
Bob Hogan of St. Margaret Mary, Cedar Park
Charles A. Huth of Ascension, Bastrop
Janice Kasmiersky of St. John, Fayetteville
Karin Kennedy of Holy Family, Copperas Cove
Robert and Ervin Ketterman of St. Luke, Temple
Nora Kettler of St. Stanislaus, Chappell Hill
Harry and Joyce Kilman of Emmaus, Lakeway
Josie Kleypas of St. Vincent de Paul, Austin
Jerry and Agnes Kostroun of St. Monica, Cameron
Lillian Krenek of St. Joseph, Rockdale
Sr. Gretchen Kunz, OSF of the Diocese of Austin
Elizabeth Lanham of Our Lady of Lourdes, Gatesville
Vivian M. Larson of St. Paul the Apostle, Horseshoe Bay
Robert Martinez of St. John Vianney, Round Rock
Bernard (Bernie) J. McDaid of St. Ferdinand, Blanco
Dorothy Middleton of St. Martin, Tours
Patsy Moeller of St. Anne, Rosebud
Sr. Joseph Moreno, SJB of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Taylor
Jim and Catherine Nelson of St. Austin, Austin
Prue Nicholas of Holy Trinity, Llano
Elizabeth Nutt of St. Mary, Brenham
Shelley Opiela of Sacred Heart, Austin
Elsie Parrish of Santa Rosa, Andice
Jesse Ramos Sr. of Santa Barbara, Hornsby Bend,
Billy and Mary Ann Roberts of St. Joseph, Marlin
Blondena Saucedo of St Peter the Apostle, Austin
Bernice Schiller of St. Mary Catholic Center, College Station
Mark and Patricia Schoenemann of St. Thomas Aquinas, College Station
Leon Seidl of St. Charles Borromeo, Kingsland
Bobby Sherry of St. Catherine of Siena, Austin
Elizabeth Shupak of Our Lady of the Holy Rosary, Frenstat
Meredith “Mickey” Skowronek of St. Joseph, Bryan
Ronald and Kathleen Strasser of St. Helen, Georgetown
Lou Struble of Diocesan Scouting
Lillie Sulak of Sacred Heart, La Grange
Esther Terrazas of San Jose, Austin
Doris Theisen-Salzl of St. John the Evangelist, Marble Falls
Cyril Vaculin of Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Marak
Julian Vasquez of St. Francis, Waco
Ofelia Vasquez Philo of St. John, San Marcos
Fernando Villarreal of Sacred Heart, Waco
Mary Wallace of St. Theresa, Austin
Joyce Walts of St. Francis of Assisi, Franklin
Margaret A. Yackel of H.L. Grant Catholic Student Center, San Marcos