2006 Award Honorees

Mary Lou Alford of St. Mary, Caldwell
Delia Anguiano of San Jose, Austin
Jeanne Arensman of St. Joseph, Elk
Edith Balusek of St. Austin, Austin
Claude and Harriet Braswell of St. Mary, Wimberley
Robert and Lorraine Brooks of St. Mary, Waco
Sirene Brunell of St. Ignatius, Austin
Hortencia Buentello of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Taylor
Maria Cardona of Santa Barbara, Austin
Richard and Janie Collins of St. Charles, Kingsland
Ken Craig of St. Mary Cathedral, Austin
Betty Danner of St. Louis, Austin
Alex and Joan Demetriadis of St. John, San Marcos
Thomas Doskocil of St. Michael, Burlington
Roy and Mary Doubrava of St. John the Evangelist, Marble Falls
Edward W. Finnegan of Sacred Heart, Austin
Betsy Foarde of St. Albert the Great, Austin
Mary Garcia of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Temple
Ernest and Clara Goertz of Ascension, Bastrop
Lloyd and Susan Goldsworthy of St. John Vianney, RR
Mary Lee Gorubec of Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Granger
Tim and Liz Hayden of Holy Family, Copperas Cove
Sharon Heller of Holy Family, Lexington
Joe and Norma Hernandez of Santa Cruz, Buda
Ubaldino and Gregoria Hernandez of San Francisco Javier, Austin
Jeannette Houston of Holy Trinity, Llano
Audrey Huenefeld of Sacred Heart School, La Grange
Lonnie Humrichouse of St. Ferdinand, Blanco
Lawrence and Margaret Huntley of St. Margaret Mary, Cedar Park
John and Frances Johnson of St. Monica, Cameron
Dr. John and Jody Jones of H.L. Grant Catholic Center, San Marcos
Charles and Nelda Keese of St. Mary, Brenham
Gladys Kocurek of St. Joseph, Dime Box
Ike and Nettilee Korenek of St. Joseph, Rockdale
Lawrence Korenek of St. Mary, Ellinger
Gary and Caroline Kosel of St. Joseph, Cyclone
Geraldine Laubert of Assumption, West
Susan Luna of St. Anne, Rosebud
Steve Lyssy of St. John, Fayetteville
Mary Maldonado of Santa Teresa, Bryan
Basil and Frances Margiotta of St. Joseph, Marlin
Fred and Evelyn McNair of the Diocese of Austin
Sandra Merideth of Santa Rosa, Andice
Patsy Meuth of Sacred Heart, Rockne
Robert and Sylvia Michalewicz of St. Stephen, Salado
Luz Moreno of St. Thomas, Hamilton
Michael Moyer of St. Vincent de Paul, Austin
Wilbert Mueller of Sacred Heart, La Grange
Raul Olivarez of St. Mary, Lampasas
Joe and Carmen Panketh of St. Elizabeth, Pflugerville
Louis and Dorothy Parker of St. Catherine of Siena, Austin
Evelyn Podsednik of St. Martin, Tours
Greg and Pam Rabaey of St. William, Round Rock
Larry and Shirley Reeder of St. Helen, Georgetown
John and Carole Riley of Emmaus, Lakeway
Bonnie Ruiz of the Diocese of Austin
Edmund Schuster of St. Mary, Mexia
Edward Sliva of Sacred Heart, Lott
Edna Spivey of Visitation, Westphalia
Patricia Stankus of the Diocese of Austin
Janie Sustaita of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Austin
Jay Suter of St. Paul, Horseshoe Bay
Dr. Keith and Mary Thompson of St. Luke, Temple
Jean L. and Olga M. Touchet Sr. of St. Paul Chong Hasang, Harker Heights
Mary Tovar of Sacred Heart, Waco
Robert and Alma Trevino of Christ the King, Belton
Joseph F. Trochta of St. Theresa, Austin
Robert and Kitty Tunmire of St. Jerome, Waco
Dorothy Vaculin of Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Marak
Hal and Dorothy Vavra of St. Mary, Temple
Evelyn Verwold of St. Thomas Aquinas, CS
Dorothea Wiegman of St. Mary, San Saba
Henry and Joan Wilganowski of St. Stanislaus, Chappell Hill
Anna Worden of St. Paul, Austin
Carolyn Zemanek of St. Joseph, Bryan
Catherine Bundy of University Catholic Center, Austin
Johnny and Jean Herzik of St. Margaret, Giddings
John Karabaic of St. Peter, Austin
Tani Menchaca of St. Peter, Goldthwaite
Frank and Judy Muzny of Our Lady of the Rosary, Frenstat
Tony and Claire Raineri of St. Jerome, Waco
Marvin Stahl, Jr. of St. Joseph, Mason
Rey Torres of St. Francis on the Brazos, Waco
Raquel Vargas of Sta. Julia, Austin