2008 Award Honorees

Gilbert and Connie Anguiano of San Francisco Javier, Austin
Mary Banda of Santa Barbara, Austin
Javier and Lydia Bautista of San Juan Diego, Stony Point
Bill and Sheila Berning of St. Luke, Temple
Patricia Blaszak of St. Joseph Catholic School, Bryan
Edward and Billie Brem of St. Mary of the Assumption, Waco
Greg and Mary Ellen Castro of St. William, Round Rock
Molly Copa of St. Austin Catholic School, Austin
Anne Cowan of St. Stephen, Salado
Janet Davis of Holy Trinity, Corn Hill
Diane de Roulac of St. Elizabeth, Pflugerville
Steven and Sonia Drabek of St. Mary, College Station
Robert Dyer of Good Shepherd, Lometa
John and Juanita Escobedo of St. Joseph Catholic School, Killeen
Sr. Yvonne Feeney, OP of St. Martin de Porres, Dripping Springs
James Fetherman of St. Mary School, Temple
Edward and Michelle Ford of Church of the Ressurection, Lakeway
Amy Foster of Sacred Heart School, La Grange
Reneé Gately of St. Louis Catholic School, Austin
Sylvan and Judy Gilliland of St. Paul Chong Hasang, Harker Heights
J.T. and Marian Glass of Sacred Heart, Austin
Della Green of St. Joseph, Cyclone
Joe and Francie Grinder of St. Mary, Immaculate Conception, Brenham
Jack and Patti Gullahorn of St. Austin, Austin
Lucy Halfmann of St. Michael, Burlington
Jeanie Harrison of St. Thomas, Hamilton
Edith Hejl of St. Mary, Temple
Kathy Helms of St. John Vianney, Round Rock
Emil and Doris Horelica of St. Monica, Cameron
Leonard Hranicky of St. Joseph, Rockdale
Jake and Josephine Hunt of Ascension, Bastrop
Bill and Carol Kadura of Sacred Heart, Rockne
Jerry Kallus of Sacred Heart, La Grange
Jim and Brenda Keasbey of St. Patrick, Pflugerville
Paulette Keilers of St. John, Fayetteville
Jim and Mary Lou Kelly of Santa Cruz, Buda
Alois and Georgia Ketterman of Church of the Visitation, Westphalia
Racheal Knighton of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Temple
Dr. Judith Knotts of St. Gabriel's Catholic School, Austin
Joan Knox of Holy Family, Copperas Cove
Vlasta Korenek of St. Mary, Ellinger/Hostyn
Frank and Janet Krall of St. Helen, Georgetown
Elizabeth Laird of St. Margaret Mary, Cedar Park
Veronica Li-Pelaez of St. Theresa, Austin
Juan Lopez of Holy Trinity, Llano
Jose and Rose Mary Lopez of St. Margaret, Giddings
Ofelia Lopez of Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Granger
Beatrice Lucio of Dolores, Austin
Hoa Mai of Holy Vietnamese Martyrs, Austin
Johnny and Ethel Marak of Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Marak
Jesse and Frances Martinez of St. Ann, Rosebud
Cheryl Maxwell of St. Thomas More, Austin
Darwin and Jan Millsap of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Lampasas
Modesta Mojica of St. John the Evangelist, San Marcos
Ernest Montelongo of Sacred Heart, Waco
Roberta Murray of St Igantius, Martyr, Austin
Jane Murrell of Good Shepherd, Johnson City
Dr. Paul and Margaret Myers of St. Mary Cathedral, Austin
Lisa Natividad of Holy Trinity Catholic School, Temple
David Ochoa of St. Vincent de Paul, Austin
Dr. Patricia O'Connor of Cedarbrake Retreat Center, Belton
John C. Oppermann of St. Louis, Austin
Antonio Parra Sr. of Immacualate Heart of Mary, Martindale
Ignacio Perez of Sacred Heart, Elgin
Victor Perez of St. Michael, Uhland
Gloria Ramirez of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Austin
José and Maria Rivera of Santa Teresa, Bryan
Anna Maria Rocha of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Taylor
Stephen and Giselle Rohleder of St. Michael's Catholic Academy, Austin
Joe J. Rychlik of Burleson St. Joseph Health Center, Caldwell
Patrick Simmons of St. Mary, Mexia
Jerry Simpson, Sr. of Christ the King, Belton
Keith and Lisa Smith of Holy Family Catholic School, Austin
Donnie and Cynthia Smith of Santa Rose de Lima, Andice
Joe and Ann Sourile of St. Mary, Our Lady of the Lake, Lago Vista
Marian "Murphy" Stankiewicz of St. Jerome, Waco
Charles and Mary Anne Stasny of St. Joseph, Bryan
Jennifer Svetlik of University Catholic Church, Austin
Deanne Swiere of St. Joseph Catholic School, Bryan
Walter and Jeanne Tacquard of St. Mary, Wimberley
Francis and Josephine Thomas of St. Ann, Somerville
Laura Torres of San Juan Diego Catholic High School, Austin
Falba Turner of Holy Family Catholic School, Austin
Melvin Ubernosky of Holy Rosary, Frenstat
Juan and Olivia Valdez of Cristo Rey, Austin
Sr. Catalina Vallespir FHM of St. Francis on the Brazos, Waco
Guadalupe and Rita Velasquez of San José, Austin
Charlene Viscardi-Kearny of H.L. Grant Catholic Student Center, San Marcos
John and Julie Vondrak of St. Ignatius, Martyr Catholic School, Austin
Martha Sweed Walker of Blessed Virgin Mary, Old Washington
Gary and Elizabeth (Bebe) Young of Reicher Catholic High School, Waco
Joseph and Elizabeth Zarsky of St. John the Evangelist, Marble Falls
James and Madeline Zeig of St. Mary, Hearne
Diana Zuniga of Cathedral School of St. Mary, Austin